Atherton Collieries are excited to confirm our fixture schedule for the 2021-22 Northern Premier League Season.

Our campaign opens on Saturday 14th August with a trip to Hyde United, followed by our first two home ties against Nantwich on Tuesday 17th followed by Basford on Saturday 21st.

This season’s Bank Holiday fixtures begin with August Bank Holiday weekend, when we will travel to Morpeth on Saturday 28th August before welcoming Lancaster City on Bank Holiday Monday (30th). The annual Boxing Day fixture will be against Radcliffe on December 27th, followed by a New Years Day away trip to Lancaster.

Our Easter bank holiday fixtures will be Warrington Town at home on Saturday 16th April, followed by a trip to Radcliffe on Easter Monday (18th April). Our final scheduled match of the season comes on April 23rd, a home tie against Morpeth Town.

For fans of an away day, the fixture gods have been relatively kind, with our only long distance midweek trip scheduled to be against Scarborough on Tuesday 5th October. Other notable away days include trips to Gainsborough on Saturday 23rd October, Grantham on Saturday 11th December, Whitby on Saturday 15th January and South Shields on Saturday 12th February.

With regards to our more local opponents, we will face Warrington Town away on Tuesday 24th August and Bamber Bridge away on Tuesday 12th October, before Bamber Bridge travel to Atherton on Tuesday 8th February. Our again once highly anticipated clashes with Ashton United will come on Tuesday 28th September at the Skuna, followed by the reverse in Tameside on Saturday 19th February.


In Full:
Atherton Collieries Fixture Schedule – 2021-22 Northern Premier League Season
Saturday 14th August – Hyde United – Home
Tuesday 17th August – Nantwich Town – Away
Saturday 21st August – Basford United – Home
Tuesday 24th August – Warrington Town – Away
Saturday 28th August – Morpeth Town – Away
Monday 30th August – Lancaster City – Home

Saturday 4th September – FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round – TBC
Tuesday 7th September – Witton Albion – Away
Saturday 11th September – Grantham Town – Home
Tuesday 14th September – Whitby Town – Home
Saturday 25th September – Stafford Rangers – Away
Tuesday 28th September – Ashton United – Home

Saturday 2nd October – Buxton – Away
Tuesday 5th October – Scarborough Athletic – Away
Saturday 9th October – Matlock Town – Home
Tuesday 12th October – Bamber Bridge – Away
Saturday 16th October – Mickleover Sports – Home
Saturday 23rd October – Gainsborough Trinity – Away

Saturday 6th November – South Shields – Home
Saturday 20th November – FC United of Manchester – Home
Saturday 27th November – Stalybridge Celtic – Away

Saturday 4th December – Witton Albion – Home
Saturday 11th December – Grantham Town – Away
Saturday 18th December – Basford United – Away
Monday 27th December – Radcliffe Borough – Home

Saturday 1st January – Lancaster City – Away
Saturday 8th January – Hyde United – Home
Saturday 15th January – Whitby Town – Away
Saturday 22nd January – Stafford Rangers – Home
Saturday 29th January – Mickleover Sports – Away

Saturday 5th February – Gainsborough Trinity – Home
Tuesday 8th February – Bamber Bridge – Home
Saturady 12th February – South Shields – Away
Saturday 19th February – Ashton United – Away
Saturday 26th February – Buxton – Home

Saturday 12th March – Matlock Town – Away
Saturday 19th March – Scarborough Athletic – Home
Saturday 26th March – Stalybridge Celtic – Home

Saturday 2nd April – FC United of Manchester – Away
Saturday 9th April – Nantwich Town – Away
Saturday 16th April – Warrington Town – Home
Monday 18th April – Radcliffe Borough – Away
Saturday 23rd April – Morpeth Town


Football Association Competition Round Dates:
Saturday 4th September – FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Saturday 18th September – FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Saturday 2nd October – FA Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Saturday 16th October – FA Cup 4th Qualifying Round
Saturday 6th November – FA Cup 1st Round Proper
Saturday 4th December – FA Cup 2nd Round Proper
Saturday 8th January – FA Cup 3rd Round Proper
Saturday 5th February – FA Cup 4th Round Proper
Wednesday 2nd March – FA Cup 5th Round Proper
Saturday 19th March – FA Cup Quarter-Final
Saturday 16th March – FA Cup Semi-Final
Saturday 14th May – FA Cup Final

Saturday 30th October – FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round
Saturday 13th November – FA Trophy 1st Round Proper
Saturday 27th November – FA Trophy 2nd Round Proper
Saturday 18th December – FA Trophy 3rd Round Proper
Saturday 15th January – FA Trophy 4th Round Proper
Saturday 12th February – FA Trophy 5th Round Proper
Saturday 12th March – FA Trophy 6th Round Proper
Saturday 2nd April – FA Trophy Semi-Final
Sunday 22nd May – FA Trophy Final

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *